Lewotobi in Indonesia

The Lewotobi have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Lewotobi is the name of a people group, named after a mountain on Flores Island. They live in the nearby area, usually by the foot of the Lewotobi Mountain. They speak their own language, Lewotobi, but most also speak Bahasa, the trade language of Indonesia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Lewotobi people are excellent weavers who produce fabrics using natural dyes. They are also skilled in woodcarving; they produce fine utensils, musical instruments and homes. Often, they use intricate designs in their woodwork. Most are farmers who grow vegetables, corn and rice. They also raise livestock such as pigs, goats and cattle.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There is a Christian influence among the Lewotobi people, but it is tainted with animism. They put most of their faith in the spirit world.


What Are Their Needs?

The Lewotobi have to deal with issues such as the destruction of the environment, land rights and poverty. They are trying to improve their economic situation by developing a tourist industry.


Prayer Points

Pray for Lewotobi culture to be renewed and enhanced by a work of the Holy Spirit and shaped into a God-centered and God-honoring mold.

Pray for the Holy Spirit to move among their family and community leaders to seek his face and enjoy his blessings.

Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers who will be compelled to nurture a disciple making movement among the Lewotobi people.

Pray that soon the Lewotobi people will have faith that will lead them to live honorable lives that will draw others to the savior.


Scripture Prayers for the Lewotobi in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Lewotobi
People Name in Country Lewotobi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,400
Population all Countries 6,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 21003
ROP3 Code 117721
ROP25 Code 304691
ROP25 Name Lewotobi
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; southeastern Flores island across from Solor island, Lewotobi volcano area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; southeastern Flores island across from Solor island, Lewotobi volcano area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Lewotobi in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lewotobi (6,400 speakers)
Language Code lwt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lewotobi (6,400 speakers)
Language Code lwt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lewotobi

Primary Language:  Lewotobi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Map Source People Group location: SIL / WLMS. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024