Gurindji Kriol in Australia

The Gurindji Kriol have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurindji Kriol in Australia.


People Name General Gurindji Kriol
People Name in Country Gurindji Kriol
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20991
ROP3 Code 117710
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory, Victoria River district, Kalkaringi and Daguragu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory, Victoria River district, Kalkaringi and Daguragu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Gurindji Kriol (1,000 speakers)
Language Code gjr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gurindji Kriol (1,000 speakers)
Language Code gjr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gurindji Kriol

Primary Language:  Gurindji Kriol

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.