Slavomolisano in Italy

The Slavomolisano have only been reported in Italy
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The dialect was formed by the Croats, who refugeed in Molise in the 15th and 16th century. They returned to their homes in the time of the plague.


Where Are they Located?

They are located in the villages of Montemitro and San Felice del Molise, both in the northern part of Molise and Acquaviva-Collecroce in the south. They all have populations of less than 1,500. Montemitro the smallest, has a population of only 500.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live like most Italians who live in villages, officially using Italian. They usually gossip and talk in their dialect, nicknamed 'Our language'. All the signs they put up (specifically notice boards and city welcome signs) have the name in Italian and Slavomolisano.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They live specifically as Christians, and do not have a unique faith.


What Are Their Needs?

Sadly, UNESCO rates it as a seriously endangered language, and these villages are so small that one of them have already closed down the school (Montemitro). This group is a glimpse of the past, and it is slowly washing away.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Slavomolisano in Italy.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Slavomolisano
People Name in Country Slavomolisano
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20972
ROP3 Code 117699
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Molise region: Campobasso province, Montemitro, San Felice del Molise, and Acquaviva-Collecroce villages.   Source:  Ethhnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Molise region: Campobasso province, Montemitro, San Felice del Molise, and Acquaviva-Collecroce villages..   Source:  Ethhnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Slavomolisano (2,000 speakers)
Language Code svm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Slavomolisano (2,000 speakers)
Language Code svm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Slavomolisano

Primary Language:  Slavomolisano

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.