Tidung, Northern in Malaysia

The Tidung, Northern have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tidung, Northern in Malaysia.


People Name General Tidung, Northern
People Name in Country Tidung, Northern
World Population 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20963
ROP3 Code 117616
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Beluran, Sandakan, and Tawau districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Beluran, Sandakan, and Tawau districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tidung, Northern (21,000 speakers)
Language Code ntd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tidung, Northern (21,000 speakers)
Language Code ntd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tidung, Northern

Primary Language:  Tidung, Northern

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
71.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more