Ndambomo in Gabon

The Ndambomo have only been reported in Gabon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ndambomo in Gabon.


People Name General Ndambomo
People Name in Country Ndambomo
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20961
ROP3 Code 117665
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ogooué-Ivindo: Booué, Makokou.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ogooué-Ivindo: Booué, Makokou..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ndambomo (1,200 speakers)
Language Code nxo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ndambomo (1,200 speakers)
Language Code nxo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndambomo

Primary Language:  Ndambomo

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more