Vanikoro, Lovono in Solomon Islands

The Vanikoro, Lovono have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vanikoro, Lovono in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Vanikoro, Lovono
People Name in Country Vanikoro, Lovono
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20923
ROP3 Code 110510
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Vanikolo island, Lale and Lavaka villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Vanikolo island, Lale and Lavaka villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pijin
Language Code pis   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Teanu Lovono
Primary Language Pijin
Language Code pis   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Teanu
  Lovono
People Groups Speaking Pijin

Primary Language:  Pijin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1976-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pijin
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Solomon Islands Bible with Deuterocanonical Books
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Solomon Islands Pijin Bible
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.