Beserman in Russia

The Beserman have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Beserman in Russia.


People Name General Beserman
People Name in Country Beserman
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20823
ROP3 Code 117321
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basin of the Cheptsa river in the Republic of Udmurtia and in the Kirov Oblast   Source:  http://metashare.csc.fi/repository
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basin of the Cheptsa river in the Republic of Udmurtia and in the Kirov Oblast.   Source:  http://metashare.csc.fi/repository

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Udmurt (2,300 speakers)
Language Code udm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Udmurt (2,300 speakers)
Language Code udm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Udmurt

Primary Language:  Udmurt

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1847-2006)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1997)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Udmurt
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more