Makhuwa, Nahara in Mozambique

The Makhuwa, Nahara have only been reported in Mozambique
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The word "Nahara" translates into "fisher", and reflects the occupation of this people group. They live in rural communities on the coast of Northern Mozambique. Catching fish is their main vocation. There are clear ethnic and cultural differences between the Nahara and Makhuwa people living further inland. The Nahara tend to be blunt by African standards and are extremely conservative and suspicious towards change of any kind. They are also dishonest and do not trust each other easily. They tend to keep to themselves and rarely form friendships with outsiders or other ethnic groups.

The cultural center of the Nahara is located on the Ilha de Mocambique, the island after which the country was named. The Ilha was at one time firmly in Arab hands. This century-old Arab influence has certainly contributed to what being Nahara means today.

The areas in which the Makhuwa Nahara live are among those with the lowest educational level in Mozambique. There are some elementary schools, and in a few centers there are even secondary schools. Nonetheless, most men and almost all women are illiterate. The Nahara see no value in education and thus often fail to take advantage of the educational programs in existence. They prefer a simple lifestyle and do not mind being dependent on others who are more educated and can solve their problems for them.


Where Are they Located?

On the coast of Mozambique, in Mossuril, Nacala-a-Velha, and Memba districts.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Nahara are deeply rooted in Islam, although many are unfamiliar with the details of Islamic doctrine. As in other regions of Africa, Islam and animist practices are closely intertwined. While Muslim leaders renounce spiritualism, associated practices still play a significant role in people's daily lives. Such practices include certain rituals after funerals or before building a house, ancestor worship, and divination.

Makhuwa churches do exist in the immediate vicinity of Nahara settlements, but most of these churches have not yet found a way to reach the hearts of the Nahara.


What Are Their Needs?

Traditionally, people work as fishermen or till their own fields, raising manioc - yuca. Today some work in trade, and a few are self-taught craftsmen. Parents need to see the importance of a good education for their children. Very low literacy levels inhibit progress on several fronts. Literacy rates for men are given as about 20%, and for women as about 5%.


Prayer Points

* Please pray for the availability of good schools for Nahara children, and that parents will send their children to school.
* Pray for spiritual release from the power of occultish practices.
* Pray the Lord will give spiritual understanding to the Nahara, and will give them saving faith in his son, Jesus Christ.
* Pray for teachers and pastors to be available to instruct new believers in the ways of the Lord, leading them to spiritual maturity and fruitfulness.


References

http://www.nahara.info/?en=infos


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Makhuwa, Nahara
People Name in Country Makhuwa, Nahara
Population in Mozambique 478,000
World Population 478,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 10
Alternate Names
People ID 20820
ROP3 Code 116271
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nampula province: south of Meetto area; border areas in Niassa, Cabo Delgado, and Zambezia provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nampula province: south of Meetto area; border areas in Niassa, Cabo Delgado, and Zambezia provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Makhuwa (478,000 speakers)
Language Code vmw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Makhuwa
Primary Language Makhuwa (478,000 speakers)
Language Code vmw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Makhuwa

Primary Language:  Makhuwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1946)
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (1982-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / NT
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Makhuwa
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.02 %)
0.02 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
69.98 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.