Karo in Papua New Guinea

The Karo have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Karo are a relatively large group (for PNG) of individuals. They live on the slopes of the Finisterre range, though some have migrated down to the coast. They are closely related to the Rawa people who migrated from the Karo over the mountains in search of better land. They mostly live on what they grow in their gardens, but also have cash crops such as coffee, coconut (copra) and cocoa, which they sell in Madang. Some from this people group are working elsewhere in PNG.

Most Karo people are educated and the literacy rate in their second language is about 50% (above average for Madang Province), though in their own language it is less than 1%. They are a Christian group and have been for a long time, and they took the Good News to the Rawa people. In 2001 they got their own New Testament, which sold out, though few people can read it. There is a need for mother-tongue literacy and Scripture use projects.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Karo in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Karo
People Name in Country Karo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,100
Population all Countries 9,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20786
ROP3 Code 117306
ROP25 Code 303754
ROP25 Name Karo (Papuan)
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province. Rai Coast district (Karo dialect), Upper Ramu district (Rawa dialect); dialects on opposite sides of Finisterre Range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province. Rai Coast district (Karo dialect), Upper Ramu district (Rawa dialect); dialects on opposite sides of Finisterre Range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Rawa (9,100 speakers)
Language Code rwo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karo
Dialect Code 15946   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rawa (9,100 speakers)
Language Code rwo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karo
Dialect Code 15946   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rawa
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024