Zhire in Nigeria

The Zhire have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The People were originally a multi-tribal people who left their different clans in search of livelihood until they finally settled together in Kargako Local Government Area of Kaduna State. There are two major villages that make up the Zhire: Kenyi 1 and 2. Kenyi 1 is made up of 3 hamlets: Gigemso, Gindu, and Fei. Kenyi 2 is made up of 4 hamlets: Taha, Gyeng, Fogyang and Kongo.

They are very friendly and peaceful people. They enjoy a cordial relationship with their neighboring groups: Jaba and Koro, whom they consider their ancestral relatives. The people are estimated to be about 15,000.

They farm rice, maize, guinea corn, ginger, yam groundnut, and fonio (acha). Their men are also good hunters.

They have a government healthcare centre, a private dispensary, government primary and secondary schools; and a private secondary school. Almost 95% of children who are of school age attend the schools without any literature in Zhire.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Zhire in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Zhire
People Name in Country Zhire
World Population 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20774
ROP3 Code 117298
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kargako Local Government Area of Kaduna State. There are two major villages that make up the Zhire: Kenyi 1 and 2. Kenyi 1 is made up of 3 hamlets: Gigemso, Gindu, and Fei. Kenyi 2 is made up of 4 hamlets: Taha, Gyeng, Fogyang and Kongo.   Source:  SIL
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kargako Local Government Area of Kaduna State. There are two major villages that make up the Zhire: Kenyi 1 and 2. Kenyi 1 is made up of 3 hamlets: Gigemso, Gindu, and Fei. Kenyi 2 is made up of 4 hamlets: Taha, Gyeng, Fogyang and Kongo..   Source:  SIL
Primary Language Zhire (15,000 speakers)
Language Code zhi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zhire (15,000 speakers)
Language Code zhi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhire

Primary Language:  Zhire

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more