Rombo in Tanzania

The Rombo have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rombo in Tanzania.


People Name General Rombo
People Name in Country Rombo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 237,000
Population all Countries 237,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20766
ROP3 Code 117290
ROP25 Code 307033
ROP25 Name Rombo
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilimanjaro region: Chaga area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilimanjaro region: Chaga area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Rombo (237,000 speakers)
Language Code rof   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rombo (237,000 speakers)
Language Code rof   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rombo

Primary Language:  Rombo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024