Lahu Nyi in Thailand

Joshua Project has identified the Lahu Nyi only in Thailand
Population
3,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nyi Lahu are also known as the Red Tai people in Thailand. They have always been known as expert hunters and trappers.


Where Are they Located?

Lahu peoples live in five countries including China, Myanmar, Vietnam, Laos, and Thailand.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Nyi Lahu spend a full five days celebrating the new year known as Kho Cha Lor. This celebration happens between January and March.

They are good hunters, but they also grow herbs for medicinal purposes. Their women are expert weavers who are known for their embroidery. Nyi Lahu men are craftsmen who make crossbows and musical instruments.

They Nyi Lahu practice slash and burn agriculture. They grow rice, corn, fruits, and vegetables. Some grow opium as a cash crop. They raise pigs, chickens, and horses primarily for ceremonial sacrifices.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There are Lahu subgroups who have had a people movement to Christ, while others have gravitated to Buddhism. Among the Nyi Lahu, however, people stay with their traditional animistic beliefs which they blend with ancestor worship. This people group is the only Lahu group that builds temples for their animistic gods.


What Are Their Needs?

The Nyi Lahu tribe needs the opportunity to move beyond subsistence farming. Perhaps believers with the right backgrounds can teach them marketable skills that will help them prosper in Thailand's changing economy.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Lord to send dreams and visions to Nyi Lahu elders to show them the way to the cross.
* Pray for a spiritual hunger to come to this people group.
* Pray for a strong Nyi Lahu church to emerge which is defined by discipleship and obedience to the ways of Jesus Christ.


References

http://a.northernthailand.com/hilltribes-of-thailand/377-the-lahu-hilltribe-of-thailand.html
http://www.infomekong.com/peoples/lahu/
https://www.jstor.org/stable/40460134?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Lahu Nyi
People Name in Country Lahu Nyi
Population in Thailand 3,200
World Population 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20733
ROP3 Code 105577
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Kamphaeng Phet, Mae Hong Son, Yala provinces: 119 known villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Kamphaeng Phet, Mae Hong Son, Yala provinces: 119 known villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lahu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code lhu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nyi
Dialect Code 566   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lahu
Primary Language Lahu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code lhu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nyi
Dialect Code 566   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lahu

Primary Language:  Lahu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1924-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1932-1962)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1989)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lahu
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Lahu Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.20 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
24.80 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.