Arab, Marsh in Iraq

The Arab, Marsh have only been reported in Iraq
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

Marsh Arabs are inhabitants of the Tigris-Euphrates marshlands in the south and east of Iraq and along the Iranian border. They include many different tribes and tribal confederations. Many were displaced when the wetlands were drained during and after the 1991 uprisings in Iraq. There has been considerable historic prejudice against these people, partly as they were considered to have Persian or other "mixed" origin. The majority of Marsh Arabs are Shia Muslims, but are said to also have some pre-Islamic and extra-Islamic beliefs.


Ministry Obstacles

Access to the marshes of Iraq is difficult, both because of the water and because of the turmoil in Iraq.


Outreach Ideas

Gospel radio broadcasts would be strategic in this region. Please pray for the availability of these broadcasts, and that the people will learn of them and listen with understanding.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

It's not certain there are followers of Jesus Christ among the Marsh Arabs. If there are, they are few in number. Please pray for any believers who may be there, and those who will soon become believers.


Pray for the Entire People Group

The marsh environment has meant that certain diseases, such as malaria, have been common. Farm fields and homes are vulnerable to periodic droughts and flooding. Please pray for protection from these dangers.


Scripture Prayers for the Arab, Marsh in Iraq.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Arab, Marsh
People Name in Country Arab, Marsh
World Population 252,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 5
Alternate Names
People ID 20715
ROP3 Code 116085
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken (252,000 speakers)
Language Code acm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken (252,000 speakers)
Language Code acm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken
Film / Video Stories of the Prophets - Music Video - David Psalm 23
Film / Video The Lamp on the Stand
Film / Video The Lost Coin (Eng Sub)
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Shia
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.40 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.60 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source James Gordon  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more