Angaite in Paraguay

The Angaite have only been reported in Paraguay
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Angaite
People Name in Country Angaite
Population in Paraguay 4,500
World Population 4,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20697
ROP3 Code 100344
Country Paraguay
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Presidente Hayes department: La Patria.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Paraguay
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Presidente Hayes department: La Patria..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Angaite (4,500 speakers)
Language Code aqt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Angaite (4,500 speakers)
Language Code aqt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Angaite

Primary Language:  Angaite

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.