Doma, Vadoma in Zimbabwe

Joshua Project has identified the Doma, Vadoma only in Zimbabwe
Population
18,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-01-09
People Name General Doma, Vadoma
People Name in Country Doma, Vadoma
Population in Zimbabwe 18,000
World Population 18,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20657
Country Zimbabwe
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezi River basin, Mariga and Chiramba villages, Urungwe and Sipolio districts   Source:  Field workers
Country Zimbabwe
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezi River basin, Mariga and Chiramba villages, Urungwe and Sipolio districts.   Source:  Field workers

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Shona   People group listing
Language Code: sna   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Kunda
Primary Language: Shona   People group listing
Language Code: sna   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Kunda
Primary Language: Shona

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1897-1994)
New Testament Yes   (1907)
Complete Bible Yes   (1949-1980)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Union Shona(FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Zimbabwe Bible Society (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Shona
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Shona
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
99.70 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Thfk   Creative Commons   Used with permission
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.