Ngatik in Micronesia, Federated States

The Ngatik have only been reported in Micronesia, Federated States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngatik in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Ngatik
People Name in Country Ngatik
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20654
ROP3 Code 116283
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Ngatik (Sapwuahfik) atoll, southwest of Pohnpei island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Ngatik (Sapwuahfik) atoll, southwest of Pohnpei island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ngatik Men's Creole (500 speakers)
Language Code ngm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngatik Men's Creole (500 speakers)
Language Code ngm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngatik Men's Creole

Primary Language:  Ngatik Men's Creole

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more