Hunsrik in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Hunsrik only in Brazil
Population
3,140,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Hunsrik people, who live in Brazil, are almost all professing Christians; however, for the most part, their Christianity is nominal. Though many people go to church, they hardly ever talk about Jesus. Rather, they live in fear of spirits and regularly consult traditional religious leaders.

The Hunsrick, a Germanic people, immigrated to Brazil about 200 years ago. Although they came from many different regions of Germany, for commercial and social reasons they set aside their local dialects in favor of Hunsrik, the majority language.

Most of the Hunsrik live in mountainous regions of Southern and Southeastern Brazil. They enjoy singing and playing music, particularly during their festivals, which occur close to the harvest season.

Because their language was unwritten until very recently, the Hunsrik people do not have God’s Word in their mother tongue. Now, in association with mission organizations and two major denominations, a team of translators is ready to bring the Gospel of Luke and the "JESUS" film to the Hunsrik people, so they may move out of bondage to fear and into a vital relationship with Jesus Christ.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Hunsrik
People Name in Country Hunsrik
Population in Brazil 3,140,000
World Population 3,140,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20652
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread with high concentrations in Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, and Paraná. Also in Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay (Hunsriker).   Source:  Ethnologue 17
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread with high concentrations in Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, and Paraná. Also in Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay (Hunsriker)..   Source:  Ethnologue 17
Primary Language: Hunsrik (3,140,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hrx   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hunsrik (3,140,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hrx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hunsrik

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Pamela Machado   Creative Commons  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.