Phowa, Ani in China

Joshua Project has identified the Phowa, Ani only in China
Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Phowa, Ani
People Name in Country Phowa, Ani
Population in China 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20627
ROP3 Code 116902
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: south Kaiyuan county, Yangjie district; north central Mengzi county, Xibeile district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: south Kaiyuan county, Yangjie district; north central Mengzi county, Xibeile district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Phowa, Ani (10,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ypn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Phowa, Ani (10,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ypn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Phowa, Ani

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
97.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.