Jadgali in Iran

The Jadgali have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The ancestors of the Jadgali people in Iran originated in western India. They migrated west, and they live in Iran near Pakistan’s Baloch and Sindh provinces.


What Are Their Lives Like?

We know very little about the lifestyle of the Jadgali people, but they probably farm and herd livestock like the nearby peoples.


What Are Their Beliefs?

This is a solidly Muslim group, and they have no gospel witness. All they have are some Bible portions and the JESUS Film which they can access by computer.


What Are Their Needs?

Most peoples in their part of the world can use good, reliable sources of water. They need medical care; it is hard to get to hospitals from remote locations.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to reach the Jadgali people through dreams and visions.
Pray for spiritual hunger that will lead the Jadgali people to seek and find the King of kings.
Pray for gospel materials to be translated into their language and for it to become widely available.
Pray for Jadgali disciples who will make more disciples.


Scripture Prayers for the Jadgali in Iran.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Jadgali
People Name in Country Jadgali
Alternate Names
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 20624
ROP3 Code 116706
ROP25 Code 303298
ROP25 Name Jadgali
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sistan va Baluchestan Province, Saravan area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sistan va Baluchestan Province, Saravan area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Jadgali in Iran Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Jadgali (12,000 speakers)
Language Code jdg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Jadgali (12,000 speakers)
Language Code jdg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jadgali

Primary Language:  Jadgali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2021)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Jadgali Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Map Source People Group location: Ethnologue Text. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024