Thopho in China

Joshua Project has identified the Thopho only in China
Population
500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Thopho
People Name in Country Thopho
Population in China 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20614
ROP3 Code 116917
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Guangnan county, South central Zhetu district; northeast Zhulin district, 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Guangnan county, South central Zhetu district; northeast Zhulin district, 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Thopho (500 speakers)
Language Code ytp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Thopho
Primary Language Thopho (500 speakers)
Language Code ytp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Thopho

Primary Language:  Thopho

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.