Phowa, Labo in China

Joshua Project has identified the Phowa, Labo only in China
Population
18,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Phula live in Vietnam and in China. They speak a Tibeto Burmese language.

In Vietnam the Phula hunt and weave cloth. They also do basket work. They eat rice in their main meals, usually twice a day.

The Phula live in Ha Giang and other provinces of Vietnam. Some of them live in stilt houses and some in houses on the ground. Neighbors help each other when it is time for the harvest.

The Phula are allowed to have pre-marital relations. They have engagement and wedding ceremonies and marriage customs. Women give birth while seated and sleep on a straw mat. The Phula have name giving ceremonies and rituals for funerals. They have festivals.

The Phula pray to male ancestors for good health and to female ancestors for abundant crop yields. Those people who specialize in rituals play an important part with the Phula in their lives. The Han language is used also by some of the Phula groups.

The Phula like folk literature and dancing. They like to play the trumpet and the drums. This may be an opportunity for them to be befriended by musically minded Christians here.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Phula instead of ancestor worship will come to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that Vietnamese and Chinese Christians will give the Phula the gospel message leading them to Salvation in these two countries.


References

http://vietnam-culture.blogspot.co.uk/search/label/Phula%20ethnic%20group


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Phowa, Labo
People Name in Country Phowa, Labo
Population in China 18,000
World Population 18,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20609
ROP3 Code 116903
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: central, north-central and southeast Kaiyuan county, west Beige township; Laozhai, Lebaidao, Mazheshao, Yanggai, and Zhongheying townships.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: central, north-central and southeast Kaiyuan county, west Beige township; Laozhai, Lebaidao, Mazheshao, Yanggai, and Zhongheying townships..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Phowa, Labo (18,000 speakers)
Language Code ypb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Phowa, Labo
Primary Language Phowa, Labo (18,000 speakers)
Language Code ypb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Phowa, Labo

Primary Language:  Phowa, Labo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.40 %
Ethnic Religions
99.60 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.