Phola, Alo in China

Joshua Project has identified the Phola, Alo only in China
Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Phola, Alo
People Name in Country Phola, Alo
Population in China 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20608
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan Province, Yuanjiang county, Tuguozhai village..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan Province, Yuanjiang county, Tuguozhai village..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Phola, Alo (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ypo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Phola, Alo (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ypo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Phola, Alo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.