Bai, Panyi in China

The Bai, Panyi have only been reported in China
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Bai, Panyi
People Name in Country Bai, Panyi
Population in China 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20599
ROP3 Code 116832
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Nujiang prefecture, Lushui county, Luobenzhuo Bai autonomous district, Chenggan, Gudeng, and Shangjiang districts, Liuku and Pianma townships; Baoshan municipality, Mangkuan township; Pu’er municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Nujiang prefecture, Lushui county, Luobenzhuo Bai autonomous district, Chenggan, Gudeng, and Shangjiang districts, Liuku and Pianma townships; Baoshan municipality, Mangkuan township; Pu’er municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bai, Panyi (13,000 speakers)
Language Code bfc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Bai, Panyi
Primary Language Bai, Panyi (13,000 speakers)
Language Code bfc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bai, Panyi

Primary Language:  Bai, Panyi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
30.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
62.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.