Berber, Senhaja in Morocco

Joshua Project has identified the Berber, Senhaja only in Morocco
Population
51,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Berber, Senhaja
People Name in Country Berber, Senhaja
Population in Morocco 51,000
World Population 51,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20593
ROP3 Code 116912
Country Morocco
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Taza-Al Hoceima-Taounate region: west of Tarifit, Ketama area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Morocco
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Taza-Al Hoceima-Taounate region: west of Tarifit, Ketama area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Senhaja Berber (51,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sjs   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Senhaja Berber (51,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sjs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Senhaja Berber

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.90 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.