Zialo in Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Zialo only in Guinea
Population
33,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Zialo
People Name in Country Zialo
Population in Guinea 33,000
World Population 33,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20592
ROP3 Code 116928
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nzérékoré region: Macenta prefecture, Zembezou and Panziazou subprefectures. 45 villages. About third of Zialo speakers live in the cities of Guinea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nzérékoré region: Macenta prefecture, Zembezou and Panziazou subprefectures. 45 villages. About third of Zialo speakers live in the cities of Guinea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Zialo (33,000 speakers)
Language Code zil   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zialo
Primary Language Zialo (33,000 speakers)
Language Code zil   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zialo

Primary Language:  Zialo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.