Kuamasi in China

Joshua Project has identified the Kuamasi only in China
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kuamasi
People Name in Country Kuamasi
Population in China 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20589
ROP3 Code 116876
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Heqing county, Liuhe township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Heqing county, Liuhe township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Kuamasi (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yku   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kuamasi (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yku   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kuamasi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
35.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
64.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.