Kua-nsi in China

Joshua Project has identified the Kua-nsi only in China
Population
5,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kua-nsi
People Name in Country Kua-nsi
Population in China 5,300
World Population 5,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20588
ROP3 Code 116878
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Heqing county, Liuhe township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Heqing county, Liuhe township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kua-nsi (5,300 speakers)
Language Code ykn   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kua-nsi
Primary Language Kua-nsi (5,300 speakers)
Language Code ykn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kua-nsi

Primary Language:  Kua-nsi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
35.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
62.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.