Voro in Estonia

Joshua Project has identified the Voro only in Estonia
Population
58,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Voro
People Name in Country Voro
Population in Estonia 58,000
World Population 58,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 20587
Country Estonia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South-East Estonia - Võru and Põlva counties, parts of Valga and Tartu counties (about 10% of Estonia’s territory)..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Estonia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South-East Estonia - Võru and Põlva counties, parts of Valga and Tartu counties (about 10% of Estonia’s territory)..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Voro (58,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vro   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Voro (58,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vro   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Voro

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (1686-1905)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Eesti Piibel
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.