Tai Laing in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Tai Laing only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
116,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tai Laing
People Name in Country Tai Laing
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 116,000
World Population 116,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3 to 4
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20584
ROP3 Code 116915
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kachin State: from Myitkyina to Bamaw township; Sagaing Region: Homalin township, along the Irrawaddy, Chindwin, and Uru rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kachin State: from Myitkyina to Bamaw township; Sagaing Region: Homalin township, along the Irrawaddy, Chindwin, and Uru rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tai Laing (116,000 speakers)
Language Code tjl   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tai Laing
Primary Language Tai Laing (116,000 speakers)
Language Code tjl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tai Laing

Primary Language:  Tai Laing

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
85.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous   Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.