Subanen, Eastern in Philippines

The Subanen, Eastern have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Subanen, Eastern in Philippines.


People Name General Subanen, Eastern
People Name in Country Subanen, Eastern
World Population 7,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20582
ROP3 Code 116914
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Zamboanga del Norte Province, Don Victoriano Chiongban municipality, western slopes of Mount Malindang; Misamis Occidental Province, border area west of Mount Malindang; Zamboanga del Sur Province, northeast corner.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, Zamboanga del Norte Province, Don Victoriano Chiongban municipality, western slopes of Mount Malindang; Misamis Occidental Province, border area west of Mount Malindang; Zamboanga del Sur Province, northeast corner..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Subanen, Eastern (7,800 speakers)
Language Code sfe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Subanen, Eastern (7,800 speakers)
Language Code sfe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Subanen, Eastern

Primary Language:  Subanen, Eastern

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
40.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more