Naga Koki in Myanmar (Burma)

The Naga Koki have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Naga Koki in Myanmar (Burma).


People Name General Naga Koki
People Name in Country Naga Koki
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20580
ROP3 Code 116887
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: south Layshi township; 10 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: south Layshi township; 10 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Naga, Kokak (2,300 speakers)
Language Code nxk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Naga, Kokak (2,300 speakers)
Language Code nxk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Naga, Kokak

Primary Language:  Naga, Kokak

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
65.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more