Naga, Akyaung Ari in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Naga, Akyaung Ari only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
1,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Naga, Akyaung Ari
People Name in Country Naga, Akyaung Ari
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 1,200
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 20576
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing Region, south Layshi township, Heinkut, Jagram, and Ngachan villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing Region, south Layshi township, Heinkut, Jagram, and Ngachan villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Naga, Akyaung Ari (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nqy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Naga, Akyaung Ari (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nqy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Naga, Akyaung Ari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 55.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.