Nkami in Ghana

The Nkami have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Nkami
People Name in Country Nkami
World Population 8,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20572
ROP3 Code 116897
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern region: Afram Plains district, Amankwakrom.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern region: Afram Plains district, Amankwakrom..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nkami (8,800 speakers)
Language Code nkq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nkami (8,800 speakers)
Language Code nkq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nkami

Primary Language:  Nkami

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.