Gwak in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Gwak only in Nigeria
Population
81,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Jaar ancestral homeland is in the plateau area. The people are industrious farmers and traders. The Jaar have a traditional fear of spirits coupled with belief in a supreme being. 35 to 40 percent claim to be Christians.

When "JESUS" interrupted their lives through film, the Jaar church became thirsty. Since then, an eager group of zealous church leaders has requested more Scripture in their own language.

Two booklets in a series called "The Wonderful Plan of God" is in progress. These two booklets comprise passages from Genesis and Exodus that lay a foundation for understanding the New Testament, explaining why human beings need a Savior. They tell of the beginning of God's plan to reveal Himself and to open a way of reconciliation.

Also in the works are portions of the New Testament, including Mark's Gospel, Acts and some of the epistles, to give the church materials they can use right away for public reading in weekly services. The plan is to make all the translated portions available in both print and audio media.

The language spoken by Jaar people is so different between the north and the south that they don't really understand each other. This profile is about the Gwak speakers. Their neighbors to the north speak Bankal.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Gwak
People Name in Country Gwak
Population in Nigeria 81,000
World Population 81,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20571
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi State, Dass LGA, Tafawa-Balewa LGA, Gital, Garam, Kardam, Dulem, Buyital, Michiyan Kuka, Bar, and Kumgas.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi State, Dass LGA, Tafawa-Balewa LGA, Gital, Garam, Kardam, Dulem, Buyital, Michiyan Kuka, Bar, and Kumgas.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Primary Language: Gwak (81,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: jgk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gwak (81,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: jgk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gwak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1940)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gwak
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
18.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.