Kirya-Konzel in Nigeria

The Kirya-Konzel have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kəryə and Konzəl people originated from Shakari in Cameroon. The elders say that at one time they lived in Gudala and from there they moved to the Zhilvu area. After that, they moved again and settled where they are now in Adamawa State, Nigeria. The Kəryə and Konzəl along with the Madzara, Vin, Huli, Ɓwin, Zhilvu, and Mənta are part of the Fali people. Although there are several languages spoken amongst these groups, all of the people consider themselves to be the Fali people socially and culturally.

The Kəryə and Konzəl are primarily farmers. Because some of the people live in the hills, they have built terraces fortified by stone embankments for farming1. Major crops include guinea corn, ground nuts, beans, maize, bambara nuts, rice, sugar cane, millet, and tiger nuts.

Hausa is the language of wider communication in this area. The only textbooks available locally are written in Hausa, but English is the language of instruction in school. People in these villages, however, still speak their heart language in their homes and on their farms.

Elderly people and small children are not always able to understand church services and Bible readings because they have not learned Hausa as well as the school-aged children and youth. Some unbelievers still use charms for protection. Perhaps a deeper understanding and identity with scripture in their own language would bring deeper faith in God's power. The gospel of Luke has been drafted, checked by consultant and is being prepared for publication. Also, the translation team for Mijilu ( Mijilu is the reference dialect for the northern dialect groups) is hoping to conclude the checking of the Jesus Film Script in 2015. With this progress, a pastor in the village of Miza believes that "even a small child will understand the Bible."


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kirya-Konzel
People Name in Country Kirya-Konzel
World Population 6,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20568
ROP3 Code 116873
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mubi LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mubi LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kirya-Konzel (6,900 speakers)
Language Code fkk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kirya-Konzel (6,900 speakers)
Language Code fkk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kirya-Konzel

Primary Language:  Kirya-Konzel

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kirya-Konzel
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.