Dahalik in Eritrea

The Dahalik have only been reported in Eritrea
Population
2,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It wasn’t until 1996 that linguists were even aware that Dahalik is a different language than that of the nearby Afar people.


Where Are they Located?

Most Daliks live on a couple of islands off the coast of Eritrea. For that reason, they are isolated.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Though Eritrea is infamous for it’s oppressive government, the Dahilik people might be fortunate because of their isolation.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Dahalik people are Muslim, but most likely they are not orthodox Muslims. People in the Horn of Africa tend to depend on spirits and animistic rituals.


What Are Their Needs?

Since so few people speak their language, what do we do? Is it wise to produce a Bible for them, or should believers produce other kinds of gospel materials?


Prayer Points

* Pray for wisdom for anyone who wants to reach out to the Dahalik people with the gospel.
* Pray for audio gospel materials in their language.
* Pray for a Disciple-Making movement among the Dahalik people of Eritrea.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/index.php/issue/day/Dahalik-People-in-Eritrea/
http://www.endangeredlanguages.com/lang/2678


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-01-13
People Name General Dahalik
People Name in Country Dahalik
Population in Eritrea 2,800
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20565
ROP3 Code 116855
Country Eritrea
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Semenawi K’eyih Bahri region: Dahlak Archipelago.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Eritrea
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Semenawi K’eyih Bahri region: Dahlak Archipelago..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Dahalik (2,800 speakers)
Language Code dlk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dahalik
Primary Language Dahalik (2,800 speakers)
Language Code dlk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dahalik

Primary Language:  Dahalik

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
85.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.