Kpeego in Burkina Faso

Joshua Project has identified the Kpeego only in Burkina Faso
Population
2,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kpeego
People Name in Country Kpeego
Population in Burkina Faso 2,200
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20560
ROP3 Code 116875
Country Burkina Faso
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cascades region: Leraba province, Kankalaba department, Noumousoba and Tourny villages; southwest.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Burkina Faso
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cascades region: Leraba province, Kankalaba department, Noumousoba and Tourny villages; southwest..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kpeego (2,200 speakers)
Language Code cpo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kpeego
Primary Language Kpeego (2,200 speakers)
Language Code cpo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kpeego

Primary Language:  Kpeego

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
36.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.