Chin, Laitu in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Chin, Laitu only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
17,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Laitu Chin are related to the Sumtu Chin [csv], and they understand each other to some extent when they have had sufficient contact with each other. There is a lot of dialect variation among the Laitu Chin, and the villages located further away from the main area have difficulty understanding the main dialect. Within Laitu, there is some question whether literature can be shared among all of the varie-ties. Doing intelligibility testing of a central variety among the more distant varieties would be helpful to learn how well these more distant varieties understand and accept the central Laitu variety. The Laitu Chin have begun a literacy program. However, it seems that the Laitu need to do more mobilization in other villages, especially in the Buddhist villages and the villages that speak a little differently. The survey team also recommends that the Laitu Literature Committee work to include all of the Laitu leaders, including political and religious leaders among both Buddhists and Christians, in their literature pro-gram.

Farming is the main work of the Laitu. They grow crops such as rice, bananas, and mangos. Fishing, cutting timber, and raising animals are also the main jobs of some of the Laitu people. Many Laitu children go to Sittwe Town for their higher education.


Where Are they Located?

The Laitu villages are located within three townships within Rakhine State, Myanmar: Myepung, Mrauk-U, and Minpya. Pharpyaw, Pheithapyin, and Nyuan Net Khuasung villages (all in Minpya Town-ship) are the main villages among their tribal group. The landscape of the Laitu area is mountainous and has several rivers. The Laitu subjects estimated that they have 1,745 households in Minpya Township, 600 households in Mrauk-U Township, and 576 households in Myepung Township.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Chin, Laitu
People Name in Country Chin, Laitu
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 17,000
World Population 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20558
ROP3 Code 116849
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rakhine State: Sittwe district, Minpya, Mrauk-U, and Myepung townships; Chin State: Paletwa township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rakhine State: Sittwe district, Minpya, Mrauk-U, and Myepung townships; Chin State: Paletwa township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Chin, Laitu (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: clj   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chin, Laitu (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: clj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chin, Laitu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
60.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.