Chin, Kaang in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Chin, Kaang only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
1,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kaang villages are in Mindat Township in southern Chin State. The landscape of this region is mountainous. The Kaang area borders with the Müün [mwq] on the east, with Daai [dao] on the west and south, and with Rawngtu [weu] on the north in Mindat Township. THe Kaang villages are located west of Mon Stream. There are four villages that identify themselves by the name Kaang and consider themselves Kaang: Old Kruk, New Kruk, Hlatui, and Yophong. According to the Mindat District figures, the total population of the Kaang in 2008 was about 1,438 people. The Kaang have produced Christian songbooks in their language and have also done New Testament translation.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all of the Kaang people are Christian. Just a few people practice traditional religion.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Chin, Kaang
People Name in Country Chin, Kaang
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 1,200
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 20557
ROP3 Code 116848
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, Mindat township, 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, Mindat township, 3 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Chin, Kaang (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ckn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chin, Kaang (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ckn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chin, Kaang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (2014)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 90.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.