Kinabalian in Philippines

The Kinabalian have only been reported in Philippines
Population
16,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kinabalian
People Name in Country Kinabalian
Population in Philippines 16,000
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20555
ROP3 Code 116872
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Leyte island, Southern Leyte Province, 6 villages in San Juan (Cabalian) town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Leyte island, Southern Leyte Province, 6 villages in San Juan (Cabalian) town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kinabalian (16,000 speakers)
Language Code cbw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kinabalian
Primary Language Kinabalian (16,000 speakers)
Language Code cbw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kinabalian

Primary Language:  Kinabalian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.