Baybayanon in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Baybayanon only in Philippines
Population
11,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Baybayanon
People Name in Country Baybayanon
Population in Philippines 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 20554
ROP3 Code 116835
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Viscayas, Leyte island, Baybay town in Pangasugan river area, Guadalupe (Utod), Gabas, Kilim, Patag and Pangasugan villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Viscayas, Leyte island, Baybay town in Pangasugan river area, Guadalupe (Utod), Gabas, Kilim, Patag and Pangasugan villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Baybayanon (11,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bvy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Baybayanon (11,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bvy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Baybayanon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.