Bumang in China

The Bumang have only been reported in China
Population
300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bumang
People Name in Country Bumang
Population in China 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20553
ROP3 Code 116844
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Honghe and Yi autonomous prefectures, Jinping Miao-Yao-Dai autonomous county, Mengla district, Manzhang-Shangzhai and Mangzhang-Xiazhai villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Honghe and Yi autonomous prefectures, Jinping Miao-Yao-Dai autonomous county, Mengla district, Manzhang-Shangzhai and Mangzhang-Xiazhai villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bumang (300 speakers)
Language Code bvp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bumang
Primary Language Bumang (300 speakers)
Language Code bvp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bumang

Primary Language:  Bumang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.