Yotti in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Yotti only in Nigeria
Population
3,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yotti
People Name in Country Yotti
Population in Nigeria 3,500
World Population 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20549
ROP3 Code 116924
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: south of Mayo-Lope. 8 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: south of Mayo-Lope. 8 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Yotti (3,500 speakers)
Language Code yot   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yotti
Primary Language Yotti (3,500 speakers)
Language Code yot   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yotti

Primary Language:  Yotti

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
78.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.