Fanamaket in Papua New Guinea

The Fanamaket have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Fanamaket in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Fanamaket
People Name in Country Fanamaket
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20545
ROP3 Code 116863
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Namatanai Rural LLG, Muliama, Sena, and Warangansau villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Namatanai Rural LLG, Muliama, Sena, and Warangansau villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Fanamaket (1,800 speakers)
Language Code bjp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fanamaket (1,800 speakers)
Language Code bjp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fanamaket

Primary Language:  Fanamaket

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012-2019)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fanamaket
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fanamaket New Testament portions
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more