Ulwa in Nicaragua

The Ulwa have only been reported in Nicaragua
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

During colonial days the Ulwa tribe was having trouble with the Spaniards. On May 6 they moved to their current homeland, Karawala, on the Caribbean side of Nicaragua. They settled down and selected a leader called the zuquia. He had much decision-making powers in their community. Most of them were farmers, fishermen and hunters.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Members of this tribe have been blending in with other indigenous peoples of Nicaragua. They are trying to keep their language and culture alive. One of their traditions is celebrating May 6 as the day they arrived in Karawala.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the Ulwa people are Roman Catholic.


What Are Their Needs?

The Ulwa people need to remember Jesus Christ, and him crucified and resurrected. That needs to be central to their beliefs.


Prayer Points

Pray for a Holy Spirit-led revival among the Ulwa people, leading them to a Christ-based faith.
Pray for Ulwa disciples to make more disciples who make even more disciples.


Scripture Prayers for the Ulwa in Nicaragua.


References

https://havanatimes.org/features/nicaragua-the-ulwas-struggle-to-keep-their-culture-alive/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Ulwa
People Name in Country Ulwa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20543
ROP3 Code 116920
ROP25 Code 308454
ROP25 Name Ulwa
Country Nicaragua
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Atlántico Sur department: Karawala village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nicaragua
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Atlántico Sur department: Karawala village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ulwa (900 speakers)
Language Code ulw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ulwa (900 speakers)
Language Code ulw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ulwa

Primary Language:  Ulwa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024