Nahuatl, Eastern Durango in Mexico

Joshua Project has identified the Nahuatl, Eastern Durango only in Mexico
Population
500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-05-23
People Name General Nahuatl, Eastern Durango
People Name in Country Nahuatl, Eastern Durango
Population in Mexico 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 20537
ROP3 Code 116893
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Durango state: Mezquital municipality, Agua Caliente, Agua Fria, La Tinaja, and San Pedro Jicora; Nayarit state: Del Nayer municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Durango state: Mezquital municipality, Agua Caliente, Agua Fria, La Tinaja, and San Pedro Jicora; Nayarit state: Del Nayer municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nahuatl, Eastern Durango (500 speakers)
Language Code azd   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Eastern Durango
Primary Language Nahuatl, Eastern Durango (500 speakers)
Language Code azd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Eastern Durango

Primary Language:  Nahuatl, Eastern Durango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.