Karen, Mobwa in Myanmar (Burma)

The Karen, Mobwa have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Karen, Mobwa
People Name in Country Karen, Mobwa
World Population 4,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20536
ROP3 Code 116868
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kayin State, Thandaung township, western foot of Thandaung mountains, 9 villages; some in Bago, Taungoo township.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kayin State, Thandaung township, western foot of Thandaung mountains, 9 villages; some in Bago, Taungoo township..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Karen, Mobwa (4,500 speakers)
Language Code jkm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Karen, Mobwa (4,500 speakers)
Language Code jkm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karen, Mobwa

Primary Language:  Karen, Mobwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.