Dogon, Ampari in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Ampari only in Mali
Population
8,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Ampari
People Name in Country Dogon, Ampari
Population in Mali 8,800
World Population 8,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20533
ROP3 Code 116345
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, Pignari commune. 16 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, Pignari commune. 16 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Ampari (8,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aqd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Ampari (8,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aqd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Ampari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
71.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.