Bontoc, Southwestern in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Bontoc, Southwestern only in Philippines
Population
2,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bontoc, Southwestern
People Name in Country Bontoc, Southwestern
Population in Philippines 2,900
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20531
ROP3 Code 116843
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Mountain Province, Bontoc municipality, Alab, Balili, Gonogon and villages in Chico river valley, southwest of municipal capital Bontoc, along Halsema Highway.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Mountain Province, Bontoc municipality, Alab, Balili, Gonogon and villages in Chico river valley, southwest of municipal capital Bontoc, along Halsema Highway..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bontok, Southwestern (2,900 speakers)
Language Code vbk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bontok, Southwestern
Primary Language Bontok, Southwestern (2,900 speakers)
Language Code vbk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bontok, Southwestern

Primary Language:  Bontok, Southwestern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
16.00 %
Ethnic Religions
84.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.