Bontoc, Southern in Philippines

The Bontoc, Southern have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bontoc, Southern in Philippines.


People Name General Bontoc, Southern
People Name in Country Bontoc, Southern
World Population 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20530
ROP3 Code 116842
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Mountain Province, south of Bontoc municipality, Talubin, Bayyo, and Can-eo towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Mountain Province, south of Bontoc municipality, Talubin, Bayyo, and Can-eo towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bontok, Southern (3,300 speakers)
Language Code obk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bontok, Southern (3,300 speakers)
Language Code obk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bontok, Southern

Primary Language:  Bontok, Southern

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more